Dance Books

 Worldwide sales of Books, CDs, DVDs, Videos
and Sheet Music on all forms of dance

Home New titles Out of print Dance now Publishing Trade Contact us Mailing list Security & privacy Links
Search  
Browse  

Advanced search

Search for these words
in department
using
show
New titles only
Out of print only
Both

Books: Ballet - General



Cover image'Dance is the air we breathe' - dance quotations.

Author: Exley, Helen (ed.)

Published: 1993

A pocketbook of dance quotations, from authors and dancers ranging from Friedrich Nietzsche to Wayne Sleep. With 30... [full description]

Hardback [2239-HB] £ 4.99 Add to order


Adeline Genee, a lifetime of ballet under six reigns.

Second hand or out of print title

Author: Guest, Ivor

Published: 1958

The biography of one of Edwardian London's favourite dancers, later first president of the Royal Academy of Dancing,... [full description]

Hardback [4049-HB] £ 20.00 Add to order


Cover imageAll in the dances, a brief life of George Balanchine.

Author: Teachout, Terry

Published: 2004

Twenty years after his death, the ruthless, enigmatic founder of New York City Ballet still dominates the world of... [full description]

Hardback [4437-HB] £ 12.99 Add to order


American Indian ballerinas.

Author: Livingston, Lili Cockerille

Published: 1997

Biographies of Maria and Marjorie Tallchief, Rosella Hightower, and Yvonne Chouteau.

Hardback [0044-HB] £ 22.50 Add to order

Paperback [0044-PB] £ 12.95 Add to order


Cover imageAntoinette Sibley

Author: Spatt, Leslie E.

Published: 1981

More than 200 black-and-white photographs, mostly in live performances, of one of England's greatest ballerinas.

Hardback [2918-HB] £ 12.95 Add to order


Anton Dolin, autobiography.

Second hand or out of print title

Author: Dolin, Anton

Published: 1960

A very good copy in dustwrapper with slightly worn and faded spine.

Hardback [5390-HB] £ 15.00 Add to order


Cover imageAppreciating dance, a guide to the world's liveliest art.

Author: Lihs, Harriet R

Published: 2002

Written for the dance novice, Appreciating dance is a concise history and current picture of all forms of dance,... [full description]

Paperback [0402-PB] £ 18.00 Add to order


Cover imageL'apres midi d'un faune, Vaslav Nijinsky 1912.

Author: de Meyer, Adolf

Published: 1983

The complete set of de Meyer's thirty-three photographs of Nijinsky's masterpiece, L'Après-midi d'un... [full description]

Hardback [2905-HB] £ 15.95 Add to order

Paperback [2905-PB] £ 9.95 Add to order


Cover imageAshley Page, choreography and music.

Author: Nicholas, Larraine

Published: 2000

A 32-page A4 size booklet, in which the choreographer discusses his work with Stephanie Jordan and others. Also... [full description]

Paperback [0751-PB] £ 5.00 Add to order


Cover imageBakhchisarai Fountain - Kirov Ballet.

Author: Pushkin, Alexander

Published: 1982

Excerpts from Pushkin's poem, hand calligraphed in English, Russian, and French by Jose Mendoza y Almeida, and... [full description]

Paperback [3639-PB] £ 12.50 Add to order


Cover imageBalanchine variations.

Author: Goldner, Nancy

Published: 2008

Veteran New York critic Nancy Goldner, who has been watching performances by New York City Ballet almost from its... [full description]

Paperback [5356-PB] £ 12.95 Add to order


Cover imageBalanchine, celebrating a life in dance.

Author: Costas

Published: 2003

A large format book with over 370 photographs, the majority in colour, of Balanchine ballets in performance and... [full description]

Hardback [3884-HB] £ 25.00 Add to order


Cover imageBalanchine, the ballet maker.

Author: Gottlieb, Robert

Published: 2004

In this short biography Robert Gottlieb draws on his own involvement with New York City Ballet and his relationships... [full description]

Hardback [4436-HB] £ 12.99 Add to order


Balanchine.

Author: Taper, Bernard

Published: 1987

First published in 1963, and revised and updated several times since, this remains one of the best biographies of the... [full description]

Paperback [1739-PB] £ 17.95 Add to order


Ballet & modern dance. A concise history.

Second hand or out of print title

Author: Anderson, Jack

Published: 1986

A well used paperback with creased front cover. Internally some text has been highlighted. A reading copy only.

Paperback [5365-PB] £ 2.00 Add to order


Cover imageBallet 101: a complete guide to learning and loving the ballet.

Author: Greskovic, Robert

Published: 1998

Includes a history of ballet, dancers and their training, recommended reading and video viewing, as well as a detailed... [full description]

Paperback [0714-PB] £ 10.95 Add to order


Cover imageBallet and opera in the age of Giselle.

Author: Smith, Marian

Published: 2000

An investigation into the structural and thematic relationship between the two genres, with particular reference to how... [full description]

Hardback [0278-HB] £ 37.95 Add to order


Cover imageThe ballet book: learning and appreciating the secrets of dance with American Ballet Theatre.

Author: Ellison, Nancy & Hanna Rubin

Published:

The definitive book for learning and appreciating ballet, The Ballet Book goes behind the scenes to the classes,... [full description]

Paperback [1818-PB] £ 18.95 Add to order


Cover imageThe ballet called Giselle.

Author: Beaumont, Cyril W.

Published: 1996

First published in 1944, and thus now somewhat dated, this classic book remains the definitive work on one of the great... [full description]

Paperback [2730-PB] £ 10.00 Add to order


Cover imageLe Ballet de l'Opera de Paris.

Author: Guest, Ivor

Published: 2001

A fully revised and updated edition of the standard history of the Paris Opera Ballet. The text is in French only, but... [full description]

Paperback [3161-PB] £ 19.95 Add to order


Cover imageBallet in Leicester Square, the Alhambra and the Empire, 1860 - 1915.

Author: Guest, Ivor

Published: 1992

More than half a century separated the golden age of the romantic ballet and the revelation of Diaghilev's Ballets... [full description]

Hardback [2995-HB] £ 20.00 Add to order


Ballet in Leicester Square.

Second hand or out of print title

Author: Guest, Ivor

Published: 1992

The story of how ballet flourished in two of London's most famous music halls, the Alhambra and the Empire. A very good... [full description]

Hardback [5392-HB] £ 10.00 Add to order


Cover imageThe Ballet of the Enlightenment, the ballet d'action in France from 1790-1793.

Author: Guest, Ivor

Published: 1996

A lengthy and scholarly, yet eminently readable history, concentrating on the careers of Vestris pere, Noverre,... [full description]

Hardback [2592-HB] £ 30.00 Add to order


Ballet scandals.

Second hand or out of print title

Author: Braunsweg, Julian

Published: 1973,1977

A very good copy of the paperback edition of Julian Braunsweg's story of upsets, scandals and crises. A little foxing... [full description]

Paperback [5374-PB] £ 5.00 Add to order


Cover imageBallet under Napoleon.

Author: Guest, Ivor

Published: 2002

Publication of this title completes Dr. Guest's massive survey of ballet in France from 1770 to 1870. This new volume... [full description]

Hardback [1488-HB] £ 35.00 Add to order


Balletmaster - a dancer's view of George Balanchine.

Second hand or out of print title

Author: Shearer, Moira

Published: 1986

A very good copy in slightly worn dustwrapper.

Hardback [5391-HB] £ 10.00 Add to order


Cover imageThe ballets of Maurice Ravel.

Author: Mawer, Deborah

Published: 2006

Maurice Ravel, as composer and scenario writer, collaborated with some of the greatest ballet directors,... [full description]

Hardback [4723-HB] £ 55.00 Add to order


Cover imageThe Ballets Russes and its world.

Author: Garafola, Lynn & Nancy van Norman Baer

Published: 1999

A sumptuous, lavishly illustrated book surveying the dance, art, music, and cultural worlds of the Ballets Russes. It... [full description]

Hardback [0319-HB] £ 40.00 Add to order


Cover imageBaryshnikov in black and white.

Author: Acocella, Joan

Published: 2002

A beautifully printed 320 page book of 175 black and white photographs of Baryshnikov in his roles from 1974... [full description]

Hardback [1435-HB] £ 40.00 Add to order


Cover imageBloomsbury ballerina: Lydia Lopokova, Imperial dancer, and Mrs John Maynard Keynes.

Author: Mackrell, Judith

Published: 2008

Born in 1891 in St Petersburg, Lydia Lopokova lived a long and remarkable life. Just five feet tall and a natural... [full description]

Hardback [5350-HB] £ 19.99 Add to order


Cover imageThe Bournonville Ballets, a photographic record 1844-1933.

Author: Jurgensen, Knud Arne

Published:

Nearly 500 studio photographs and set designs of the Bournonville ballets, from 1844 to 1933. An essential book for all... [full description]

Hardback [2605-HB] £ 25.00 Add to order


Cover imageThe Bournonville tradition: the first fifty years, 1829-1879. Two volume set.

Author: Jurgensen, Knud Arne

Published: 1997

A documentary biography of August Bournonville, his life, ideas and beliefs, followed by a comprehensive, annotated... [full description]

Hardback [2692-HB] £ 48.00 Add to order


By with to & from.

Author: Kirstein, Lincoln

Published: 1991

A selection of writings on dance, painting, theatre, photography, etc.

Hardback [2181-HB] £ 19.95 Add to order

Paperback [2181-PB] £ 17.95 Add to order


Cover imageThe Cambridge companion to ballet.

Author: Kant, Marion

Published: 2007

The evolution of ballet as a theatrical art from the fifteenth to the end of the twentieth century, discussed in a... [full description]

Paperback [5078-PB] £ 15.99 Add to order


Cover imageA century of Russian ballet.

Author: Wiley, Roland John

Published: 1990, 2007

A Century of Russian Ballet brings its readers as close as written records can to the realities of being a... [full description]

Paperback [5230-PB] £ 20.00 Add to order


Cover imageLe Chemin des Etoiles.

Author: Hochman, Natacha

Published: 2006

A large format collection of colour photographs of students at the Paris Opera Ballet School in class, rehearsal, and... [full description]

Hardback [4952-HB] £ 30.00 Add to order


Choreography and narrative.

Author: Foster, Susan Leigh

Published: 1996

The development of the story ballet from the early 18th century fair theatres through the revolutionary fetes, to the... [full description]

Paperback [2273-PB] £ 21.50 Add to order


Cover imageThe choreography of Antony Tudor, focus on four ballets.

Author: Duerden, R Chamberlain

Published: 2003

An analytical overview of the ballets created for the stage by Antony Tudor and an in-depth critical analysis of four... [full description]

Hardback [3871-HB] £ 32.00 Add to order


Choura, the memoirs of Alexandra Danilova.

Second hand or out of print title

Author: Danilova, Alexandra

Published: 1986

A very good copy of the first American edition, in slightly worn dustwrapper. Front fore-edge left untrimmed... [full description]

Hardback [4166-HB] £ 8.00 Add to order


Cover imageChoura.

Author: Danilova, Alexandra

Published:

The autobiography of one of the Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo's most famous and best loved ballerinas.

Hardback [2791-HB] £ 15.00 Add to order


The Christensen Brothers, an American dance epic.

Author: Sowell, Debra Hickenlooper

Published: 1998

Triple biography of three of the founders of twentieth century ballet in America, and their work with Balanchine and... [full description]

Paperback [0935-PB] £ 40.00 Add to order


Come dance with me.

Author: de Valois, Ninette

Published: 1992

A reprint of the early autobiography (first published in 1957) of the founder of Britain's Royal Ballet.

Paperback [1865-PB] £ 7.99 Add to order


Cover imageCyril W. Beaumont, dance writer and publisher.

Author: Walker, Kathrine Sorley

Published: 2006

From a small specialist bookshop in London's Charing Cross Road, Cyril W. Beaumont established an international... [full description]

Hardback [4876-HB] £ 12.50 Add to order


Cover imageDance anecdotes: stories from the worlds of ballet, Broadway, the ballroom, and modern dance.

Author: Aloff, Mindy

Published: 2006

Mindy Aloff, an American dance critic, has here brought together a wonderful collection of stories by and about... [full description]

Hardback [4730-HB] £ 15.99 Add to order


A dance autobiography.

Second hand or out of print title

Author: Makarova, Natalia

Published: 1980

The first English edition of a large format, heavily illustrated (over 300 black-and-white photographs) autobiography.... [full description]

Hardback [4190-HB] £ 40.00 Add to order


Dance for a city, fifty years of the New York City Ballet.

Author: Garafola, Lynn & Eric Foner

Published: 1999

A lavishly illustrated survey of the rich history, cultural significance, and continuing accomplishments of one of... [full description]

Paperback [1297-PB] £ 18.00 Add to order


Cover imageDance in poetry.

Author: Raftis, Alkis

Published: 1991

An anthology of poems about or inspired by dance. The poets include Apollinaris, Emily Dickinson, James Elroy Flecker,... [full description]

Paperback [1016-PB] £ 12.99 Add to order


Cover imageDance masters, interviews with legends of dance.

Author: Roseman, Janet Lynn

Published: 2001

Dance Masters is a lively ensemble of conversations with seven celebrated dancers and choreographers. In these... [full description]

Paperback [0865-PB] £ 14.99 Add to order


Cover imageDance Now, Autumn 2002, MacMillan - a celebration.

Published: 2002

This issue of the journal Dance Now contains a 24 page section celebrating the work of the choreographer Sir... [full description]

Paperback [3953-PB] £ 3.00 Add to order


Cover imageDance Now, Autumn 2004 - Ashton celebrated.

Published: 2004

The autumn 2004 issue of Dance Now contains a series of articles celebrating the centenary of the birth of... [full description]

Paperback [4579-PB] £ 3.75 Add to order


Cover imageDance of my life.

Author: Alexander, Susan

Published: 2007

When Susan Alexander was introduced to ballet classes (in 1944) at her Edinburgh school, she was only nine years old... [full description]

Paperback [5303-PB] £ 9.99 Add to order


Cover imageDance writings and poetry.

Author: Denby, Edwin

Published: 1998

Reviews, essays and poems from one of the most important and influential American dance critics of the twentieth... [full description]

Paperback [1156-PB] £ 12.50 Add to order


Cover imageDance writings.

Author: Denby, Edwin

Published: 1986

The collected dance criticms, 1936 - 1965, of America's greatest dance critics. 'With other critics you can agree or... [full description]

Hardback [2906-HB] £ 20.00 Add to order


The dancer who flew: a memoir of Rudolf Nureyev.

Author: Maybarduk, Linda

Published: 1999

Aimed at young readers, this is an account of the life and work of Nureyev written by ballerina Linda Maybarduk, who... [full description]

Hardback [2159-HB] £ 12.95 Add to order


Cover imageA dancer's scrapbook, from the Capitol Theatre New York City to Carnegie Hall with Doris Niles.

Author: Leslie, Serge

Published: 1987

The story of a beautiful Californian girl who became one of the great Broadway stars of the 1920s, and later a famous... [full description]

Hardback [3001-HB] £ 10.95 Add to order


Cover imageDancing in Petersburg, the memoirs of Mathilde Kschessinska.

Author: Kschessinska, Mathilde

Published: 2005

Mathilde Kschessinska was one of the last great ballerinas of pre-Soviet Russia, one of the only two to be officially... [full description]

Paperback [3441-PB] £ 12.50 Add to order


Cover imageDancing in the vortex, the story of Ida Rubinstein.

Author: Woolf, Vicki

Published: 2000

Virtually untrained as a dancer, Ida Rubinstein's qualities as a performer warranted her a place in the first... [full description]

Hardback [2491-HB] £ 50.00 Add to order


Cover imageDancing into the unknown.

Author: Finch, Tamara Tchinarova

Published: 2007

Tamara Tchinarova was born in Romania of Russian parents and began her dance training in Paris with emigré... [full description]

Hardback [4963-HB] £ 18.00 Add to order


Cover imageDancing lives: five female dancers from the ballet d'action to Merce Cunningham.

Author: Eliot, Karen

Published: 2007

Working from the premise that dance history can be studied as it has been created in and through the bodies of dancers,... [full description]

Hardback [5288-HB] £ 17.99 Add to order


Cover imageDanse a L'Opera.

Author: Ruet, Stephane

Published: 2004

160 pages of photographs, in colour and black and white, of the étoiles and other dancers of the Paris Opera... [full description]

Hardback [1210-HB] £ 30.00 Add to order


Cover imageDanse.

Author: Moatti, Jacques

Published: 2003

More than one hundred photographs, mostly in colour, of the dancers of the Paris Opera Ballet in performance and... [full description]

Hardback [1573-HB] £ 25.00 Add to order


Cover imageDegas and the dance.

Author: Rubin, Susan Goldman

Published:

A short study, for younger readers, of Degas' work behind the scenes at the Paris Opéra, with more than thirty... [full description]

Hardback [1258-HB] £ 12.95 Add to order


Cover imageDegas and the Little Dancer.

Author: Kendall, Richard

Published: 1998

Degas's sculpture of The Little Dancer Aged Fourteen is one of the most celebrated images of our age. Although... [full description]

Hardback [3645-HB] £ 35.00 Add to order


Degas backstage.

Author: Kendall, Richard

Published: 1996

For more than forty years Edgar Degas remained fascinated with ballet. But his attention gradually shifted from the... [full description]

Hardback [2094-HB] £ 12.95 Add to order


Cover imageDegas' drawings of dancers.

Author: Degas, Edgar

Published: 1999

Among the best known and most immediately recognisable images in art history are the superb studies and portraits of... [full description]

Paperback [0087-PB] £ 5.99 Add to order


Diaghilev and the Ballets Russes.

Second hand or out of print title

Author: Kochno, Boris

Published: 1970

A large format book with extended details of more than sixty ballets from the Diaghilev repertory, and many photographs... [full description]

Hardback [4096-HB] £ 30.00 Add to order


Cover imageDiaghilev's Ballets Russes.

Author: Garafola, Lynn

Published:

In the history of twentieth-century ballet no company has had so profound an influence as Serge Diaghilev's Ballets... [full description]

Paperback [2372-PB] £ 12.99 Add to order


The diary of Vaslav Nijinsky.

Author: Nijinsky, Vaslav

Published: 1999

Nijinsky's diary was written during a six week period before his 30th birthday and gives us an insight into the end of... [full description]

Paperback [1234-PB] £ 12.95 Add to order


Cover imageThe divine Virginia, a biography of Virginia Zucchi.

Author: Guest, Ivor

Published: 1977

Virginia Zucchi was one of the most influential and inspirational dancers of the late 19th century. The first and... [full description]

Hardback [2933-HB] £ 15.00 Add to order


Early memoirs.

Author: Nijinska, Bronislava

Published: 1992

The memoirs of Nijinsky's younger sister, the choreographer of Les Biches and Les Noces. It includes much valuable... [full description]

Paperback [0719-PB] £ 21.50 Add to order


Era of the Russian ballet, 1770 - 1965.

Second hand or out of print title

Author: Roslavleva, Natalia

Published: 1966

A standard history of ballet in Russia. Internally a good copy but binding a little worn and faded, and lacking... [full description]

Hardback [4085-HB] £ 12.00 Add to order


Cover imageThe Faber pocket guide to ballet.

Author: Bull, Deborah & Luke Jennings

Published: 2004

An easy to use guide to classical ballet, spanning nearly two centuries of classical dance, with descriptive entries... [full description]

Paperback [4373-PB] £ 7.99 Add to order


The first score, an account of the foundation of The Beaumont Press.

Second hand or out of print title

Author: Beaumont, Cyril W.

Published: 1980

Not strictly a dance book, but a fascinating pendant to the life and work of the great British dance writer, critic,... [full description]

Hardback [2739-HB] £ 10.00 Add to order


Cover imageFleeting instants.

Author: Marion-Valentine

Published: 2004

Born in France, Marion-Valentine began studying photography when she was sixteen, and her first photographs appeared in... [full description]

Hardback [3343-HB] £ 29.95 Add to order


Fonteyn, impressions of a ballerina.

Second hand or out of print title

Author: Chappell, William

Published: 1951

A good clean copy in similar dust wrapper. Price cut from dust wrapper and light foxing to front fore-edges.

Hardback [5358-HB] £ 10.00 Add to order


Fonteyn, the making of a legend.

Second hand or out of print title

Author: Money, Keith

Published: 1973

A very large (310 x 250 mm, over 300 pages) pictorial biography of Margot Fonteyn, containing photographs of virtually... [full description]

Hardback [5082-HB] £ 30.00 Add to order


Footnotes to the ballet.

Second hand or out of print title

Author: & Caryl Brahms

Published: 1936,1943

A collection of essays on ballet, mostly in the early to mid 20th century by various specialists in the field. A good... [full description]

Hardback [5375-HB] £ 6.00 Add to order


Cover imageFrederic Franklin, a biography of the ballet star.

Author: Norton, Leslie

Published: 2007

With a career spanning more than eight decades, legendary dancer Frederic Franklin remains one of the twentieth... [full description]

Paperback [5167-PB] £ 28.95 Add to order


Cover imageFrederick Ashton and his ballets

Author: Vaughan, David

Published: 1999

A new edition of David Vaughan's definitive work on Frederick Ashton. This updated edition includes a new final chapter... [full description]

Hardback [2909-HB] £ 30.00 Add to order


Cover imageFrom Petipa to Balanchine.

Author: Scholl, Tim

Published: 1994

Classical revival and the modernization of Russian ballet in the first decades of the twentieth century.

Hardback [1235-HB] £ 70.00 Add to order


Cover imageGautier on dance.

Second hand or out of print title

Author: Gautier, Theophile

Published: 1986

A compilation of nearly 100 lengthy reviews of the French romantic ballet, covering the entire period of Gautier's... [full description]

Hardback [2584-HB] £ 25.00 Add to order


Cover imageGetting closer, a dancer's perspective.

Author: O'Connor, Rosalie

Published: 2004

A former dancer with American Ballet Theatre, Rosalie O'Connor takes us behind the scenes of this much loved American... [full description]

Hardback [2087-HB] £ 16.99 Add to order


A glimpse of Olympus

Author: Menuhin, Diana

Published: 1996

The two lives of Diana Gould, as a dancer with Ballet Rambert and the Markova-Dolin company, and as the wife of the... [full description]

Paperback [0413-PB] £ 14.99 Add to order


Cover imageThe golden age of costume and set design for the Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo, 1938 to 1944.

Author: Spangenberg, Kristin L

Published: 2002

The Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo followed Diaghilev's approach in making the scenic designer of a ballet a full creative... [full description]

Hardback [0359-HB] £ 35.00 Add to order


Cover imageThe great history of Russian ballet.

Author: Souritz, Elizabeth

Published: 1998

A heavily illustrated history of Russian ballet and ballet dancers, from its beginnings to the 1990s.

Hardback [0833-HB] £ 25.00 Add to order


Cover imageHans Brenaa, Danish ballet master.

Author: Schonberg, Bent

Published: 1990

A biography of the famous Danish dancer and ballet master: a great dancer, a superb partner, and supreme as a preserver... [full description]

Paperback [1237-PB] £ 10.00 Add to order


Cover imageHenning Kronstam, portrait of a Danish dancer.

Author: Tomalonis, Alexandra

Published: 2002

The story of Henning Kronstam, one of the greatest of twentieth century dancers, who dominated the Royal Danish Ballet... [full description]

Hardback [0318-HB] £ 28.00 Add to order


Cover imageA history of theatre.

Author: Wickham, Glynne

Published: 1992

In this masterly survey Glynne Wickham outlines the development of drama throughout the world over the last 3,000... [full description]

Paperback [2416-PB] £ 16.95 Add to order


Cover imageHolding on to the air.

Author: Farrell, Suzanne

Published: 1990, 2002

The autobiography of one of George Balanchine's favourite ballerinas, first published in 1990 and now reissued with a... [full description]

Paperback [1742-PB] £ 12.95 Add to order


A house divided.

Author: Allen, Mary

Published: 1998

An enthralling account of the recent troubles at the Royal Opera House from the then Chief Executive Mary Allen. This... [full description]

Hardback [0715-HB] £ 17.99 Add to order


Cover imageI, Maya Plisetskaya.

Author: Plisetskaya, Maya

Published: 2001

Maya Plisetskaya, one of the world's foremost dancers, rose to become a prima ballerina of Moscow's Bolshoi Ballet... [full description]

Hardback [1091-HB] £ 25.00 Add to order


Cover imageImperial dancer: Mathilde Kschessinska and the Romanovs.

Author: Hall, Coryne

Published: 2005

Mathilde Kschessinska, famed as the lover of the future Tsar Nicholas II, was the first Russian Prima Ballerina... [full description]

Hardback [3707-HB] £ 20.00 Add to order

Paperback [3707-PB] £ 8.99 Add to order


Cover imageIn Balanchine's company, a dancer's memoir.

Author: Fisher, Barbara Milberg

Published: 2006

During her twelve years with Ballet Society and the New York City Ballet, from 1946 to 1958, Barbara Milberg worked... [full description]

Hardback [4844-HB] £ 14.99 Add to order


Cover imageIn good company: sixty years with The Royal Ballet.

Author: Edwards, Leslie

Published: 2003

No other dancer has ever matched Leslie Edwards' amazing career with the Royal Ballet: more than sixty years of... [full description]

Hardback [0959-HB] £ 18.00 Add to order


In his true centre.

Second hand or out of print title

Author: Haskell, Arnold L

Published: 1951

An interim autobiography of the dance critic and first director of Sadler's Wells Ballet School. A good copy, but with... [full description]

Hardback [5377-HB] £ 10.00 Add to order


Cover imageIn the company of stars: the Paris Opera Ballet.

Author: Uferas, Gerard

Published: 2006

Renowned photographer Gérard Uféras spent a year with the Paris Opera Ballet and its school, and this... [full description]

Hardback [5203-HB] £ 30.00 Add to order


Cover imageInvitation Sylvie Guillem.

Author: Tapie, Gilles

Published: 2005

An enormous book, nearly 40 x 30 cm and weighing in at nearly 5 kilos, of photographs of Sylvie Guillem, mostly in... [full description]

Hardback [3664-HB] £ 45.00 Add to order


Cover imageIrina Kolesnikova.

Author: Alovert, Nina

Published: 2004

A large format hardback book of colour photographs of Irina Kolesnikova, star ballerina of Konstantin Tatchkin's St... [full description]

Hardback [1198-HB] £ 32.00 Add to order


Cover imageIrina: Ballet, life and love.

Author: Baronova, Irina

Published: 2006

The autobiography of Irina Baronova, one of the most popular of Colonel de Basil's 'baby ballerinas. Born in Russia to... [full description]

Hardback [4705-HB] £ 18.99 Add to order


Cover imageIrish moves: an illustrated history of dance and physical theatre in Ireland.

Author: Mulrooney, Deirdre

Published: 2006

Irish Moves explores and celebrates the history of dance in Ireland, showcasing, and in some cases salvaging,... [full description]

Paperback [4880-PB] £ 19.95 Add to order


Cover imageJerome Robbins: his life, his theater, his dance.

Author: Jowitt, Deborah

Published: 2004

In this authoritative biography, Deborah Jowitt explores the life, works, and creative processes of the complex genius... [full description]

Paperback [4355-PB] £ 12.99 Add to order


Jerome Robbins: That Broadway man, that ballet man.

Author: Conrad, Christine

Published: 2000

An impressionistic and innovative mix of photographs and graphics with Robbins' own words and writings builds a... [full description]

Hardback [2340-HB] £ 35.00 Add to order


Joan Denise Moriarty.

Author: Fleischmann, Ruth

Published: 1998

Biographical collection of writings about the founder of the Irish National Ballet. Moriarty directed the company until... [full description]

Paperback [2381-PB] £ 12.99 Add to order


The Joffrey Ballet.

Author: Anawalt, Sasha

Published: 1996

A comprehensive account of the life and work of Robert Joffrey and the Joffrey Ballet.

Hardback [1476-HB] £ 22.50 Add to order

Paperback [1476-PB] £ 14.95 Add to order


Cover imageJules Perrot.

Author: Guest, Ivor

Published: 1984

Perrot was, by any measure, the most brilliant and influential choreographer of his age, that of the romantic ballet.... [full description]

Hardback [2996-HB] £ 20.00 Add to order


The Legat saga.

Author: Gregory, John

Published: 1993

A large format, somewhat eccentric account of the life and work of the Russian dancer and teacher Nicolai Legat,... [full description]

Hardback [2729-HB] £ 25.00 Add to order


Cover imageLetters from a ballet master.

Author: Saint-Leon, Arthur

Published: 1981

Arthur Saint-Leon, the choreographer of Coppelia, was an indefatigable and articulate letter writer. This collection,... [full description]

Hardback [3015-HB] £ 6.95 Add to order


Cover imageLetters on dance and choreography.

Author: Bournonville, August

Published: 2000

A translation into English, by Knud Arne JUrgensen, of a newly discovered series of eight public letters, first... [full description]

Hardback [0422-HB] £ 10.00 Add to order


Cover imageLetters on dancing and ballets.

Author: Noverre, Jean-Georges

Published: 2004

The dancer and choreographer Jean-Georges Noverre's Letters on dancing and ballets were first published in 1760,... [full description]

Paperback [0078-PB] £ 12.50 Add to order


Cover imageLilian Baylis, a biography.

Author: Schafer, Elizabeth

Published: 2006

Lilian Baylis, manager of the Old Vic and Sadler's Wells Theatres, somehow was able to run, virtually single handed,... [full description]

Paperback [4923-PB] £ 8.99 Add to order


Lola Montez, a life.

Author: Seymour, Bruce

Published: 1995

A biography of the notorious 19th century dancer, actress, and courtesan.

Hardback [1299-HB] £ 25.00 Add to order

Paperback [1299-PB] £ 12.95 Add to order


Cover imageLola Montez, her life and conquests.

Author: Morton, James

Published: 2007

Not many women can claim to have brought down a monarchy, but the behaviour of Lola Montez, dancer, actress, courtesan... [full description]

Hardback [4928-HB] £ 20.00 Add to order


The making of a choreographer, Ninette de Valois and Bar aux Folies-Bergeres

Author: Genne, Beth

Published: 1996

A detailed study of the only ballet that de Valois choreographed (in 1934)for Ballet Rambert. It includes facsimile... [full description]

Paperback [2992-PB] £ 12.50 Add to order


Cover imageMalakhov's Sleeping Beauty - escapades with the Berlin State Ballet.

Author: Sistenich, Frank & Christiane Theobald, Monika Rittershaus

Published: 2006

A record, in words and many photographs (many in colour) of Vladimir Malakhov's production of Sleeping Beauty... [full description]

Hardback [4881-HB] £ 24.50 Add to order


Cover imageMalcolm Williamson: a mischievous muse.

Author: Meredith, Anthony

Published: 2007

A biography of the former Master of the Queen's Music, the Australian born composer Malcolm Williamson, who worked with... [full description]

Hardback [5232-HB] £ 19.95 Add to order


Cover imageMao's last dancer.

Author: Cunxin, Li

Published: 2003

Li Cunxin grew up in a remote commune village in China, his young life full of hardship. Then in 1971, at the age of... [full description]

Paperback [0150-PB] £ 10.00 Add to order


Cover imageMargot Fonteyn, prima ballerina assoluta of the Royal Ballet.

Author: Franchi, Cristina

Published: 2004

The editor of this book, Cristina Franchi, is Exhibitions Curator at the Royal Opera House. Each season she draws on... [full description]

Paperback [4443-PB] £ 20.00 Add to order


Cover imageMargot Fonteyn.

Author: Daneman, Meredith

Published: 2004

The legend of Margot Fonteyn has touched all those who have danced after her. Anyone who saw her perform remembers her... [full description]

Hardback [4332-HB] £ 20.00 Add to order

Paperback [4332-PB] £ 8.99 Add to order


Maria Tallchief, America's prima ballerina.

Author: Tallchief, Maria & Larry Kaplan

Published: 1997

Maria Tallchief, the daughter of a full-blooded Indian father and a mother of Scottish-Irish descent, was the queen of... [full description]

Hardback [0732-HB] £ 18.95 Add to order

Paperback [0732-PB] £ 11.99 Add to order


Marie Taglioni.

Second hand or out of print title

Author: Levinson, Andre

Published: 1930

A very good copy of the first edition of Cyril W Beaumont's translation, no. 66 of 425 copies. Lacks dust-wrapper,... [full description]

Hardback [4016-HB] £ 75.00 Add to order


Cover imageMatthew Bourne and his Adventures in Motion Pictures.

Author: Macaulay, Alastair

Published: 2000

In 1987 a small, aspirant dance group with a striking name made its debut on the London fringe. In 1997 the same... [full description]

Paperback [1386-PB] £ 14.99 Add to order


Cover imageMen who dance: aesthetics, athletics, and the art of masculinity.

Author: Gard, Michael

Published: 2006

Why do men do ballet? What kinds of men become theatrical dancers? In this highly original piece of research, Michael... [full description]

Paperback [4888-PB] £ 26.99 Add to order


Cover imageMichel Fokine and his ballets.

Author: Beaumont, Cyril W.

Published: 1996

A reprint of a 1935 book giving a detailed analysis of Fokine's early ballets. Dated, but still full of invaluable... [full description]

Paperback [1152-PB] £ 12.50 Add to order


Cover imageMinor ballet composers: biographical sketches.

Author: Schueneman, Bruce & William E Studwell

Published: 1997

Brief biographies of sixty-six 'underappreciated yet significant contributors to the body of western ballet music',... [full description]

Hardback [5075-HB] £ 19.99 Add to order


Miss O, my life in dance

Author: Oliphant, Betty

Published:

An exceptionally frank autobiography of the founder of Canada's National Ballet School. This is a vivid account of her... [full description]

Hardback [2762-HB] £ 14.95 Add to order


Moira Shearer.

Second hand or out of print title

Author: Crowle, Pigeon

Published: 1949

A study of the dancer. Light foxing to fore-edge and end-papers. Dust wrapper is worn and torn and price has been... [full description]

Hardback [5384-HB] £ 10.00 Add to order


Mosaic, an autobiography.

Author: Kirstein, Lincoln

Published: 1994

A compelling autobiography of the founder of New York City Ballet's youth, ending with his discovery of Balanchine.

Hardback [2193-HB] £ 17.99 Add to order


Movement & metaphor. Four centuries of ballet.

Second hand or out of print title

Author: Kirstein, Lincoln

Published: 1970

The history of ballet seen through fifty seminal works, from Le Ballet des Polonais of 1573 to the 1968... [full description]

Hardback [5378-HB] £ 10.00 Add to order


Cover imageMy dearly beloved wife!

Author: Bournonville, August

Published: 2005

In 1841 the great Danish choreographer and ballet-master August Bournonville made a six-months European journey that... [full description]

Hardback [3722-HB] £ 25.00 Add to order


Cover imageMy life in ballet - a Russian heritage.

Author: Lendrum, Anna

Published: 2004

Anna Lendrum was born during the Great War into a world vastly different from that of today. She trained to be a... [full description]

Hardback [2374-HB] £ 19.99 Add to order


Cover imageThe natural history of the ballet girl.

Author: Smith, Albert

Published:

A gently satirical look at the life of a Victorian ballet girl, incidentally providing much valuable information about... [full description]

Hardback [2624-HB] £ 4.99 Add to order


Nijinsky's crime against grace.

Author: Hodson, Millicent

Published: 1996

Reconstruction score for the original choreography for Le sacre du printemps, illustrated with many drawings.

Hardback [0463-HB] £ 50.00 Add to order


Nijinsky, Pavlova, Duncan - three lives in dance.

Author: Magriel, Paul

Published: 1977

Reprints of three 1940s volumes, here collected into one, which offer the modern reader a rare opportunity to see these... [full description]

Paperback [0941-PB] £ 14.95 Add to order


Cover imageNinette de Valois, idealist without illusions.

Author: Walker, Kathrine Sorley

Published: 1998

The life and work of Ninette de Valois, founder of The Royal Ballet, with contributions from Dame Ninette herself.

Paperback [1909-PB] £ 12.95 Add to order


Cover imageNo fixed points - dance in the twentieth century.

Author: Reynolds, Nancy & Malcolm McCormick

Published: 2003

Both an essential work of reference, and a fascinating reading experience, this is a massive survey (over 900 pages) of... [full description]

Hardback [0345-HB] £ 35.00 Add to order


No intermissions, the life of Agnes de Mille.

Author: Easton, Carol

Published: 1996

The first comprehensive biography of a giant on the American dance scene - dancer, choreographer, and Broadway musical... [full description]

Paperback [2028-PB] £ 14.95 Add to order


Cover imageNo way home: a Cuban dancer's story.

Author: Acosta, Carlos

Published: 2007

In 1980 Carlos Acosta was just another Cuban kid of humble origins, spending his days on the streets and dreaming of a... [full description]

Hardback [5210-HB] £ 20.00 Add to order


Nureyev Gala Tribute programme.

Second hand or out of print title

Published:

The souvenir programme of the gala tribute to Rudolf Nureyev, held at the London Coliseum, on Sunday March 13 1994. 124... [full description]

Paperback [4026-PB] £ 50.00 Add to order


The Nureyev image.

Author: Bland, Alexander

Published: 1976,1977

A large format pictorial record of Nureyev's career from childhood to the mid-1970s, illustrated with over 300... [full description]

Hardback [4136-HB] £ 30.00 Add to order


Nureyev, his life.

Author: Solway, Diane

Published: 1998

An important and extensively researched biography of Rudolf Nureye