|
|
Books: Ballet - General
'Dance is the air we breathe' - dance quotations.
Author: Exley, Helen (ed.) Published: 1993 A pocketbook of dance quotations, from authors and dancers ranging from Friedrich Nietzsche to Wayne Sleep. With 30... [full description] | Hardback [2239-HB] £ 4.99 Add to order |
Adeline Genee, a lifetime of ballet under six reigns. Second hand or out of print title Author: Guest, Ivor Published: 1958 The biography of one of Edwardian London's favourite dancers, later first president of the Royal Academy of Dancing,... [full description] | Hardback [4049-HB] £ 20.00 Add to order |
All in the dances, a brief life of George Balanchine.
Author: Teachout, Terry Published: 2004 Twenty years after his death, the ruthless, enigmatic founder of New York City Ballet still dominates the world of... [full description] | Hardback [4437-HB] £ 12.99 Add to order |
American Indian ballerinas. Author: Livingston, Lili Cockerille Published: 1997 Biographies of Maria and Marjorie Tallchief, Rosella Hightower, and Yvonne Chouteau. | Hardback [0044-HB] £ 22.50 Add to order |
Antoinette Sibley
Author: Spatt, Leslie E. Published: 1981 More than 200 black-and-white photographs, mostly in live performances, of one of England's greatest ballerinas. | Hardback [2918-HB] £ 12.95 Add to order |
Anton Dolin, autobiography. Second hand or out of print title Author: Dolin, Anton Published: 1960 A very good copy in dustwrapper with slightly worn and faded spine. | Hardback [5390-HB] £ 15.00 Add to order |
Appreciating dance, a guide to the world's liveliest art.
Author: Lihs, Harriet R Published: 2002 Written for the dance novice, Appreciating dance is a concise history and current picture of all forms of dance,... [full description] | Paperback [0402-PB] £ 18.00 Add to order |
L'apres midi d'un faune, Vaslav Nijinsky 1912.
Author: de Meyer, Adolf Published: 1983 The complete set of de Meyer's thirty-three photographs of Nijinsky's masterpiece, L'Après-midi d'un... [full description] | Hardback [2905-HB] £ 15.95 Add to order |
Ashley Page, choreography and music.
Author: Nicholas, Larraine Published: 2000 A 32-page A4 size booklet, in which the choreographer discusses his work with Stephanie Jordan and others. Also... [full description] | Paperback [0751-PB] £ 5.00 Add to order |
Bakhchisarai Fountain - Kirov Ballet.
Author: Pushkin, Alexander Published: 1982 Excerpts from Pushkin's poem, hand calligraphed in English, Russian, and French by Jose Mendoza y Almeida, and... [full description] | Paperback [3639-PB] £ 12.50 Add to order |
Balanchine variations.
Author: Goldner, Nancy Published: 2008 Veteran New York critic Nancy Goldner, who has been watching performances by New York City Ballet almost from its... [full description] | Paperback [5356-PB] £ 12.95 Add to order |
Balanchine, celebrating a life in dance.
Author: Costas Published: 2003 A large format book with over 370 photographs, the majority in colour, of Balanchine ballets in performance and... [full description] | Hardback [3884-HB] £ 25.00 Add to order |
Balanchine, the ballet maker.
Author: Gottlieb, Robert Published: 2004 In this short biography Robert Gottlieb draws on his own involvement with New York City Ballet and his relationships... [full description] | Hardback [4436-HB] £ 12.99 Add to order |
Balanchine. Author: Taper, Bernard Published: 1987 First published in 1963, and revised and updated several times since, this remains one of the best biographies of the... [full description] | Paperback [1739-PB] £ 17.95 Add to order |
Ballet & modern dance. A concise history. Second hand or out of print title Author: Anderson, Jack Published: 1986 A well used paperback with creased front cover. Internally some text has been highlighted. A reading copy only. | Paperback [5365-PB] £ 2.00 Add to order |
Ballet 101: a complete guide to learning and loving the ballet.
Author: Greskovic, Robert Published: 1998 Includes a history of ballet, dancers and their training, recommended reading and video viewing, as well as a detailed... [full description] | Paperback [0714-PB] £ 10.95 Add to order |
Ballet and opera in the age of Giselle.
Author: Smith, Marian Published: 2000 An investigation into the structural and thematic relationship between the two genres, with particular reference to how... [full description] | Hardback [0278-HB] £ 37.95 Add to order |
The ballet book: learning and appreciating the secrets of dance with American Ballet Theatre.
Author: Ellison, Nancy & Hanna Rubin Published: The definitive book for learning and appreciating ballet, The Ballet Book goes behind the scenes to the classes,... [full description] | Paperback [1818-PB] £ 18.95 Add to order |
The ballet called Giselle.
Author: Beaumont, Cyril W. Published: 1996 First published in 1944, and thus now somewhat dated, this classic book remains the definitive work on one of the great... [full description] | Paperback [2730-PB] £ 10.00 Add to order |
Le Ballet de l'Opera de Paris.
Author: Guest, Ivor Published: 2001 A fully revised and updated edition of the standard history of the Paris Opera Ballet. The text is in French only, but... [full description] | Paperback [3161-PB] £ 19.95 Add to order |
Ballet in Leicester Square, the Alhambra and the Empire, 1860 - 1915.
Author: Guest, Ivor Published: 1992 More than half a century separated the golden age of the romantic ballet and the revelation of Diaghilev's Ballets... [full description] | Hardback [2995-HB] £ 20.00 Add to order |
Ballet in Leicester Square. Second hand or out of print title Author: Guest, Ivor Published: 1992 The story of how ballet flourished in two of London's most famous music halls, the Alhambra and the Empire. A very good... [full description] | Hardback [5392-HB] £ 10.00 Add to order |
The Ballet of the Enlightenment, the ballet d'action in France from 1790-1793.
Author: Guest, Ivor Published: 1996 A lengthy and scholarly, yet eminently readable history, concentrating on the careers of Vestris pere, Noverre,... [full description] | Hardback [2592-HB] £ 30.00 Add to order |
Ballet scandals. Second hand or out of print title Author: Braunsweg, Julian Published: 1973,1977 A very good copy of the paperback edition of Julian Braunsweg's story of upsets, scandals and crises. A little foxing... [full description] | Paperback [5374-PB] £ 5.00 Add to order |
Ballet under Napoleon.
Author: Guest, Ivor Published: 2002 Publication of this title completes Dr. Guest's massive survey of ballet in France from 1770 to 1870. This new volume... [full description] | Hardback [1488-HB] £ 35.00 Add to order |
Balletmaster - a dancer's view of George Balanchine. Second hand or out of print title Author: Shearer, Moira Published: 1986 A very good copy in slightly worn dustwrapper. | Hardback [5391-HB] £ 10.00 Add to order |
The ballets of Maurice Ravel.
Author: Mawer, Deborah Published: 2006 Maurice Ravel, as composer and scenario writer, collaborated with some of the greatest ballet directors,... [full description] | Hardback [4723-HB] £ 55.00 Add to order |
The Ballets Russes and its world.
Author: Garafola, Lynn & Nancy van Norman Baer Published: 1999 A sumptuous, lavishly illustrated book surveying the dance, art, music, and cultural worlds of the Ballets Russes. It... [full description] | Hardback [0319-HB] £ 40.00 Add to order |
Baryshnikov in black and white.
Author: Acocella, Joan Published: 2002 A beautifully printed 320 page book of 175 black and white photographs of Baryshnikov in his roles from 1974... [full description] | Hardback [1435-HB] £ 40.00 Add to order |
Bloomsbury ballerina: Lydia Lopokova, Imperial dancer, and Mrs John Maynard Keynes.
Author: Mackrell, Judith Published: 2008 Born in 1891 in St Petersburg, Lydia Lopokova lived a long and remarkable life. Just five feet tall and a natural... [full description] | Hardback [5350-HB] £ 19.99 Add to order |
The Bournonville Ballets, a photographic record 1844-1933.
Author: Jurgensen, Knud Arne Published: Nearly 500 studio photographs and set designs of the Bournonville ballets, from 1844 to 1933. An essential book for all... [full description] | Hardback [2605-HB] £ 25.00 Add to order |
The Bournonville tradition: the first fifty years, 1829-1879. Two volume set.
Author: Jurgensen, Knud Arne Published: 1997 A documentary biography of August Bournonville, his life, ideas and beliefs, followed by a comprehensive, annotated... [full description] | Hardback [2692-HB] £ 48.00 Add to order |
By with to & from. Author: Kirstein, Lincoln Published: 1991 A selection of writings on dance, painting, theatre, photography, etc. | Hardback [2181-HB] £ 19.95 Add to order |
The Cambridge companion to ballet.
Author: Kant, Marion Published: 2007 The evolution of ballet as a theatrical art from the fifteenth to the end of the twentieth century, discussed in a... [full description] | Paperback [5078-PB] £ 15.99 Add to order |
A century of Russian ballet.
Author: Wiley, Roland John Published: 1990, 2007 A Century of Russian Ballet brings its readers as close as written records can to the realities of being a... [full description] | Paperback [5230-PB] £ 20.00 Add to order |
Le Chemin des Etoiles.
Author: Hochman, Natacha Published: 2006 A large format collection of colour photographs of students at the Paris Opera Ballet School in class, rehearsal, and... [full description] | Hardback [4952-HB] £ 30.00 Add to order |
Choreography and narrative. Author: Foster, Susan Leigh Published: 1996 The development of the story ballet from the early 18th century fair theatres through the revolutionary fetes, to the... [full description] | Paperback [2273-PB] £ 21.50 Add to order |
The choreography of Antony Tudor, focus on four ballets.
Author: Duerden, R Chamberlain Published: 2003 An analytical overview of the ballets created for the stage by Antony Tudor and an in-depth critical analysis of four... [full description] | Hardback [3871-HB] £ 32.00 Add to order |
Choura, the memoirs of Alexandra Danilova. Second hand or out of print title Author: Danilova, Alexandra Published: 1986 A very good copy of the first American edition, in slightly worn dustwrapper. Front fore-edge left untrimmed... [full description] | Hardback [4166-HB] £ 8.00 Add to order |
Choura.
Author: Danilova, Alexandra Published: The autobiography of one of the Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo's most famous and best loved ballerinas. | Hardback [2791-HB] £ 15.00 Add to order |
The Christensen Brothers, an American dance epic. Author: Sowell, Debra Hickenlooper Published: 1998 Triple biography of three of the founders of twentieth century ballet in America, and their work with Balanchine and... [full description] | Paperback [0935-PB] £ 40.00 Add to order |
Come dance with me. Author: de Valois, Ninette Published: 1992 A reprint of the early autobiography (first published in 1957) of the founder of Britain's Royal Ballet. | Paperback [1865-PB] £ 7.99 Add to order |
Cyril W. Beaumont, dance writer and publisher.
Author: Walker, Kathrine Sorley Published: 2006 From a small specialist bookshop in London's Charing Cross Road, Cyril W. Beaumont established an international... [full description] | Hardback [4876-HB] £ 12.50 Add to order |
Dance anecdotes: stories from the worlds of ballet, Broadway, the ballroom, and modern dance.
Author: Aloff, Mindy Published: 2006 Mindy Aloff, an American dance critic, has here brought together a wonderful collection of stories by and about... [full description] | Hardback [4730-HB] £ 15.99 Add to order |
A dance autobiography. Second hand or out of print title Author: Makarova, Natalia Published: 1980 The first English edition of a large format, heavily illustrated (over 300 black-and-white photographs) autobiography.... [full description] | Hardback [4190-HB] £ 40.00 Add to order |
Dance for a city, fifty years of the New York City Ballet. Author: Garafola, Lynn & Eric Foner Published: 1999 A lavishly illustrated survey of the rich history, cultural significance, and continuing accomplishments of one of... [full description] | Paperback [1297-PB] £ 18.00 Add to order |
Dance in poetry.
Author: Raftis, Alkis Published: 1991 An anthology of poems about or inspired by dance. The poets include Apollinaris, Emily Dickinson, James Elroy Flecker,... [full description] | Paperback [1016-PB] £ 12.99 Add to order |
Dance masters, interviews with legends of dance.
Author: Roseman, Janet Lynn Published: 2001 Dance Masters is a lively ensemble of conversations with seven celebrated dancers and choreographers. In these... [full description] | Paperback [0865-PB] £ 14.99 Add to order |
Dance Now, Autumn 2002, MacMillan - a celebration.
Published: 2002 This issue of the journal Dance Now contains a 24 page section celebrating the work of the choreographer Sir... [full description] | Paperback [3953-PB] £ 3.00 Add to order |
Dance Now, Autumn 2004 - Ashton celebrated.
Published: 2004 The autumn 2004 issue of Dance Now contains a series of articles celebrating the centenary of the birth of... [full description] | Paperback [4579-PB] £ 3.75 Add to order |
Dance of my life.
Author: Alexander, Susan Published: 2007 When Susan Alexander was introduced to ballet classes (in 1944) at her Edinburgh school, she was only nine years old... [full description] | Paperback [5303-PB] £ 9.99 Add to order |
Dance writings and poetry.
Author: Denby, Edwin Published: 1998 Reviews, essays and poems from one of the most important and influential American dance critics of the twentieth... [full description] | Paperback [1156-PB] £ 12.50 Add to order |
Dance writings.
Author: Denby, Edwin Published: 1986 The collected dance criticms, 1936 - 1965, of America's greatest dance critics. 'With other critics you can agree or... [full description] | Hardback [2906-HB] £ 20.00 Add to order |
The dancer who flew: a memoir of Rudolf Nureyev. Author: Maybarduk, Linda Published: 1999 Aimed at young readers, this is an account of the life and work of Nureyev written by ballerina Linda Maybarduk, who... [full description] | Hardback [2159-HB] £ 12.95 Add to order |
A dancer's scrapbook, from the Capitol Theatre New York City to Carnegie Hall with Doris Niles.
Author: Leslie, Serge Published: 1987 The story of a beautiful Californian girl who became one of the great Broadway stars of the 1920s, and later a famous... [full description] | Hardback [3001-HB] £ 10.95 Add to order |
Dancing in Petersburg, the memoirs of Mathilde Kschessinska.
Author: Kschessinska, Mathilde Published: 2005 Mathilde Kschessinska was one of the last great ballerinas of pre-Soviet Russia, one of the only two to be officially... [full description] | Paperback [3441-PB] £ 12.50 Add to order |
Dancing in the vortex, the story of Ida Rubinstein.
Author: Woolf, Vicki Published: 2000 Virtually untrained as a dancer, Ida Rubinstein's qualities as a performer warranted her a place in the first... [full description] | Hardback [2491-HB] £ 50.00 Add to order |
Dancing into the unknown.
Author: Finch, Tamara Tchinarova Published: 2007 Tamara Tchinarova was born in Romania of Russian parents and began her dance training in Paris with emigré... [full description] | Hardback [4963-HB] £ 18.00 Add to order |
Dancing lives: five female dancers from the ballet d'action to Merce Cunningham.
Author: Eliot, Karen Published: 2007 Working from the premise that dance history can be studied as it has been created in and through the bodies of dancers,... [full description] | Hardback [5288-HB] £ 17.99 Add to order |
Danse a L'Opera.
Author: Ruet, Stephane Published: 2004 160 pages of photographs, in colour and black and white, of the étoiles and other dancers of the Paris Opera... [full description] | Hardback [1210-HB] £ 30.00 Add to order |
Danse.
Author: Moatti, Jacques Published: 2003 More than one hundred photographs, mostly in colour, of the dancers of the Paris Opera Ballet in performance and... [full description] | Hardback [1573-HB] £ 25.00 Add to order |
Degas and the dance.
Author: Rubin, Susan Goldman Published: A short study, for younger readers, of Degas' work behind the scenes at the Paris Opéra, with more than thirty... [full description] | Hardback [1258-HB] £ 12.95 Add to order |
Degas and the Little Dancer.
Author: Kendall, Richard Published: 1998 Degas's sculpture of The Little Dancer Aged Fourteen is one of the most celebrated images of our age. Although... [full description] | Hardback [3645-HB] £ 35.00 Add to order |
Degas backstage. Author: Kendall, Richard Published: 1996 For more than forty years Edgar Degas remained fascinated with ballet. But his attention gradually shifted from the... [full description] | Hardback [2094-HB] £ 12.95 Add to order |
Degas' drawings of dancers.
Author: Degas, Edgar Published: 1999 Among the best known and most immediately recognisable images in art history are the superb studies and portraits of... [full description] | Paperback [0087-PB] £ 5.99 Add to order |
Diaghilev and the Ballets Russes. Second hand or out of print title Author: Kochno, Boris Published: 1970 A large format book with extended details of more than sixty ballets from the Diaghilev repertory, and many photographs... [full description] | Hardback [4096-HB] £ 30.00 Add to order |
Diaghilev's Ballets Russes.
Author: Garafola, Lynn Published: In the history of twentieth-century ballet no company has had so profound an influence as Serge Diaghilev's Ballets... [full description] | Paperback [2372-PB] £ 12.99 Add to order |
The diary of Vaslav Nijinsky. Author: Nijinsky, Vaslav Published: 1999 Nijinsky's diary was written during a six week period before his 30th birthday and gives us an insight into the end of... [full description] | Paperback [1234-PB] £ 12.95 Add to order |
The divine Virginia, a biography of Virginia Zucchi.
Author: Guest, Ivor Published: 1977 Virginia Zucchi was one of the most influential and inspirational dancers of the late 19th century. The first and... [full description] | Hardback [2933-HB] £ 15.00 Add to order |
Early memoirs. Author: Nijinska, Bronislava Published: 1992 The memoirs of Nijinsky's younger sister, the choreographer of Les Biches and Les Noces. It includes much valuable... [full description] | Paperback [0719-PB] £ 21.50 Add to order |
Era of the Russian ballet, 1770 - 1965. Second hand or out of print title Author: Roslavleva, Natalia Published: 1966 A standard history of ballet in Russia. Internally a good copy but binding a little worn and faded, and lacking... [full description] | Hardback [4085-HB] £ 12.00 Add to order |
The Faber pocket guide to ballet.
Author: Bull, Deborah & Luke Jennings Published: 2004 An easy to use guide to classical ballet, spanning nearly two centuries of classical dance, with descriptive entries... [full description] | Paperback [4373-PB] £ 7.99 Add to order |
The first score, an account of the foundation of The Beaumont Press. Second hand or out of print title Author: Beaumont, Cyril W. Published: 1980 Not strictly a dance book, but a fascinating pendant to the life and work of the great British dance writer, critic,... [full description] | Hardback [2739-HB] £ 10.00 Add to order |
Fleeting instants.
Author: Marion-Valentine Published: 2004 Born in France, Marion-Valentine began studying photography when she was sixteen, and her first photographs appeared in... [full description] | Hardback [3343-HB] £ 29.95 Add to order |
Fonteyn, impressions of a ballerina. Second hand or out of print title Author: Chappell, William Published: 1951 A good clean copy in similar dust wrapper. Price cut from dust wrapper and light foxing to front fore-edges. | Hardback [5358-HB] £ 10.00 Add to order |
Fonteyn, the making of a legend. Second hand or out of print title Author: Money, Keith Published: 1973 A very large (310 x 250 mm, over 300 pages) pictorial biography of Margot Fonteyn, containing photographs of virtually... [full description] | Hardback [5082-HB] £ 30.00 Add to order |
Footnotes to the ballet. Second hand or out of print title Author: & Caryl Brahms Published: 1936,1943 A collection of essays on ballet, mostly in the early to mid 20th century by various specialists in the field. A good... [full description] | Hardback [5375-HB] £ 6.00 Add to order |
Frederic Franklin, a biography of the ballet star.
Author: Norton, Leslie Published: 2007 With a career spanning more than eight decades, legendary dancer Frederic Franklin remains one of the twentieth... [full description] | Paperback [5167-PB] £ 28.95 Add to order |
Frederick Ashton and his ballets
Author: Vaughan, David Published: 1999 A new edition of David Vaughan's definitive work on Frederick Ashton. This updated edition includes a new final chapter... [full description] | Hardback [2909-HB] £ 30.00 Add to order |
From Petipa to Balanchine.
Author: Scholl, Tim Published: 1994 Classical revival and the modernization of Russian ballet in the first decades of the twentieth century. | Hardback [1235-HB] £ 70.00 Add to order |
Gautier on dance.
Second hand or out of print title Author: Gautier, Theophile Published: 1986 A compilation of nearly 100 lengthy reviews of the French romantic ballet, covering the entire period of Gautier's... [full description] | Hardback [2584-HB] £ 25.00 Add to order |
Getting closer, a dancer's perspective.
Author: O'Connor, Rosalie Published: 2004 A former dancer with American Ballet Theatre, Rosalie O'Connor takes us behind the scenes of this much loved American... [full description] | Hardback [2087-HB] £ 16.99 Add to order |
A glimpse of Olympus Author: Menuhin, Diana Published: 1996 The two lives of Diana Gould, as a dancer with Ballet Rambert and the Markova-Dolin company, and as the wife of the... [full description] | Paperback [0413-PB] £ 14.99 Add to order |
The golden age of costume and set design for the Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo, 1938 to 1944.
Author: Spangenberg, Kristin L Published: 2002 The Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo followed Diaghilev's approach in making the scenic designer of a ballet a full creative... [full description] | Hardback [0359-HB] £ 35.00 Add to order |
The great history of Russian ballet.
Author: Souritz, Elizabeth Published: 1998 A heavily illustrated history of Russian ballet and ballet dancers, from its beginnings to the 1990s. | Hardback [0833-HB] £ 25.00 Add to order |
Hans Brenaa, Danish ballet master.
Author: Schonberg, Bent Published: 1990 A biography of the famous Danish dancer and ballet master: a great dancer, a superb partner, and supreme as a preserver... [full description] | Paperback [1237-PB] £ 10.00 Add to order |
Henning Kronstam, portrait of a Danish dancer.
Author: Tomalonis, Alexandra Published: 2002 The story of Henning Kronstam, one of the greatest of twentieth century dancers, who dominated the Royal Danish Ballet... [full description] | Hardback [0318-HB] £ 28.00 Add to order |
A history of theatre.
Author: Wickham, Glynne Published: 1992 In this masterly survey Glynne Wickham outlines the development of drama throughout the world over the last 3,000... [full description] | Paperback [2416-PB] £ 16.95 Add to order |
Holding on to the air.
Author: Farrell, Suzanne Published: 1990, 2002 The autobiography of one of George Balanchine's favourite ballerinas, first published in 1990 and now reissued with a... [full description] | Paperback [1742-PB] £ 12.95 Add to order |
A house divided. Author: Allen, Mary Published: 1998 An enthralling account of the recent troubles at the Royal Opera House from the then Chief Executive Mary Allen. This... [full description] | Hardback [0715-HB] £ 17.99 Add to order |
I, Maya Plisetskaya.
Author: Plisetskaya, Maya Published: 2001 Maya Plisetskaya, one of the world's foremost dancers, rose to become a prima ballerina of Moscow's Bolshoi Ballet... [full description] | Hardback [1091-HB] £ 25.00 Add to order |
Imperial dancer: Mathilde Kschessinska and the Romanovs.
Author: Hall, Coryne Published: 2005 Mathilde Kschessinska, famed as the lover of the future Tsar Nicholas II, was the first Russian Prima Ballerina... [full description] | Hardback [3707-HB] £ 20.00 Add to order |
In Balanchine's company, a dancer's memoir.
Author: Fisher, Barbara Milberg Published: 2006 During her twelve years with Ballet Society and the New York City Ballet, from 1946 to 1958, Barbara Milberg worked... [full description] | Hardback [4844-HB] £ 14.99 Add to order |
In good company: sixty years with The Royal Ballet.
Author: Edwards, Leslie Published: 2003 No other dancer has ever matched Leslie Edwards' amazing career with the Royal Ballet: more than sixty years of... [full description] | Hardback [0959-HB] £ 18.00 Add to order |
In his true centre. Second hand or out of print title Author: Haskell, Arnold L Published: 1951 An interim autobiography of the dance critic and first director of Sadler's Wells Ballet School. A good copy, but with... [full description] | Hardback [5377-HB] £ 10.00 Add to order |
In the company of stars: the Paris Opera Ballet.
Author: Uferas, Gerard Published: 2006 Renowned photographer Gérard Uféras spent a year with the Paris Opera Ballet and its school, and this... [full description] | Hardback [5203-HB] £ 30.00 Add to order |
Invitation Sylvie Guillem.
Author: Tapie, Gilles Published: 2005 An enormous book, nearly 40 x 30 cm and weighing in at nearly 5 kilos, of photographs of Sylvie Guillem, mostly in... [full description] | Hardback [3664-HB] £ 45.00 Add to order |
Irina Kolesnikova.
Author: Alovert, Nina Published: 2004 A large format hardback book of colour photographs of Irina Kolesnikova, star ballerina of Konstantin Tatchkin's St... [full description] | Hardback [1198-HB] £ 32.00 Add to order |
Irina: Ballet, life and love.
Author: Baronova, Irina Published: 2006 The autobiography of Irina Baronova, one of the most popular of Colonel de Basil's 'baby ballerinas. Born in Russia to... [full description] | Hardback [4705-HB] £ 18.99 Add to order |
Irish moves: an illustrated history of dance and physical theatre in Ireland.
Author: Mulrooney, Deirdre Published: 2006 Irish Moves explores and celebrates the history of dance in Ireland, showcasing, and in some cases salvaging,... [full description] | Paperback [4880-PB] £ 19.95 Add to order |
Jerome Robbins: his life, his theater, his dance.
Author: Jowitt, Deborah Published: 2004 In this authoritative biography, Deborah Jowitt explores the life, works, and creative processes of the complex genius... [full description] | Paperback [4355-PB] £ 12.99 Add to order |
Jerome Robbins: That Broadway man, that ballet man. Author: Conrad, Christine Published: 2000 An impressionistic and innovative mix of photographs and graphics with Robbins' own words and writings builds a... [full description] | Hardback [2340-HB] £ 35.00 Add to order |
Joan Denise Moriarty. Author: Fleischmann, Ruth Published: 1998 Biographical collection of writings about the founder of the Irish National Ballet. Moriarty directed the company until... [full description] | Paperback [2381-PB] £ 12.99 Add to order |
The Joffrey Ballet. Author: Anawalt, Sasha Published: 1996 A comprehensive account of the life and work of Robert Joffrey and the Joffrey Ballet. | Hardback [1476-HB] £ 22.50 Add to order |
Jules Perrot.
Author: Guest, Ivor Published: 1984 Perrot was, by any measure, the most brilliant and influential choreographer of his age, that of the romantic ballet.... [full description] | Hardback [2996-HB] £ 20.00 Add to order |
The Legat saga. Author: Gregory, John Published: 1993 A large format, somewhat eccentric account of the life and work of the Russian dancer and teacher Nicolai Legat,... [full description] | Hardback [2729-HB] £ 25.00 Add to order |
Letters from a ballet master.
Author: Saint-Leon, Arthur Published: 1981 Arthur Saint-Leon, the choreographer of Coppelia, was an indefatigable and articulate letter writer. This collection,... [full description] | Hardback [3015-HB] £ 6.95 Add to order |
Letters on dance and choreography.
Author: Bournonville, August Published: 2000 A translation into English, by Knud Arne JUrgensen, of a newly discovered series of eight public letters, first... [full description] | Hardback [0422-HB] £ 10.00 Add to order |
Letters on dancing and ballets.
Author: Noverre, Jean-Georges Published: 2004 The dancer and choreographer Jean-Georges Noverre's Letters on dancing and ballets were first published in 1760,... [full description] | Paperback [0078-PB] £ 12.50 Add to order |
Lilian Baylis, a biography.
Author: Schafer, Elizabeth Published: 2006 Lilian Baylis, manager of the Old Vic and Sadler's Wells Theatres, somehow was able to run, virtually single handed,... [full description] | Paperback [4923-PB] £ 8.99 Add to order |
Lola Montez, a life. Author: Seymour, Bruce Published: 1995 A biography of the notorious 19th century dancer, actress, and courtesan. | Hardback [1299-HB] £ 25.00 Add to order |
Lola Montez, her life and conquests.
Author: Morton, James Published: 2007 Not many women can claim to have brought down a monarchy, but the behaviour of Lola Montez, dancer, actress, courtesan... [full description] | Hardback [4928-HB] £ 20.00 Add to order |
The making of a choreographer, Ninette de Valois and Bar aux Folies-Bergeres Author: Genne, Beth Published: 1996 A detailed study of the only ballet that de Valois choreographed (in 1934)for Ballet Rambert. It includes facsimile... [full description] | Paperback [2992-PB] £ 12.50 Add to order |
Malakhov's Sleeping Beauty - escapades with the Berlin State Ballet.
Author: Sistenich, Frank & Christiane Theobald, Monika Rittershaus Published: 2006 A record, in words and many photographs (many in colour) of Vladimir Malakhov's production of Sleeping Beauty... [full description] | Hardback [4881-HB] £ 24.50 Add to order |
Malcolm Williamson: a mischievous muse.
Author: Meredith, Anthony Published: 2007 A biography of the former Master of the Queen's Music, the Australian born composer Malcolm Williamson, who worked with... [full description] | Hardback [5232-HB] £ 19.95 Add to order |
Mao's last dancer.
Author: Cunxin, Li Published: 2003 Li Cunxin grew up in a remote commune village in China, his young life full of hardship. Then in 1971, at the age of... [full description] | Paperback [0150-PB] £ 10.00 Add to order |
Margot Fonteyn, prima ballerina assoluta of the Royal Ballet.
Author: Franchi, Cristina Published: 2004 The editor of this book, Cristina Franchi, is Exhibitions Curator at the Royal Opera House. Each season she draws on... [full description] | Paperback [4443-PB] £ 20.00 Add to order |
Margot Fonteyn.
Author: Daneman, Meredith Published: 2004 The legend of Margot Fonteyn has touched all those who have danced after her. Anyone who saw her perform remembers her... [full description] | Hardback [4332-HB] £ 20.00 Add to order |
Maria Tallchief, America's prima ballerina. Author: Tallchief, Maria & Larry Kaplan Published: 1997 Maria Tallchief, the daughter of a full-blooded Indian father and a mother of Scottish-Irish descent, was the queen of... [full description] | Hardback [0732-HB] £ 18.95 Add to order |
Marie Taglioni. Second hand or out of print title Author: Levinson, Andre Published: 1930 A very good copy of the first edition of Cyril W Beaumont's translation, no. 66 of 425 copies. Lacks dust-wrapper,... [full description] | Hardback [4016-HB] £ 75.00 Add to order |
Matthew Bourne and his Adventures in Motion Pictures.
Author: Macaulay, Alastair Published: 2000 In 1987 a small, aspirant dance group with a striking name made its debut on the London fringe. In 1997 the same... [full description] | Paperback [1386-PB] £ 14.99 Add to order |
Men who dance: aesthetics, athletics, and the art of masculinity.
Author: Gard, Michael Published: 2006 Why do men do ballet? What kinds of men become theatrical dancers? In this highly original piece of research, Michael... [full description] | Paperback [4888-PB] £ 26.99 Add to order |
Michel Fokine and his ballets.
Author: Beaumont, Cyril W. Published: 1996 A reprint of a 1935 book giving a detailed analysis of Fokine's early ballets. Dated, but still full of invaluable... [full description] | Paperback [1152-PB] £ 12.50 Add to order |
Minor ballet composers: biographical sketches.
Author: Schueneman, Bruce & William E Studwell Published: 1997 Brief biographies of sixty-six 'underappreciated yet significant contributors to the body of western ballet music',... [full description] | Hardback [5075-HB] £ 19.99 Add to order |
Miss O, my life in dance Author: Oliphant, Betty Published: An exceptionally frank autobiography of the founder of Canada's National Ballet School. This is a vivid account of her... [full description] | Hardback [2762-HB] £ 14.95 Add to order |
Moira Shearer. Second hand or out of print title Author: Crowle, Pigeon Published: 1949 A study of the dancer. Light foxing to fore-edge and end-papers. Dust wrapper is worn and torn and price has been... [full description] | Hardback [5384-HB] £ 10.00 Add to order |
Mosaic, an autobiography. Author: Kirstein, Lincoln Published: 1994 A compelling autobiography of the founder of New York City Ballet's youth, ending with his discovery of Balanchine. | Hardback [2193-HB] £ 17.99 Add to order |
Movement & metaphor. Four centuries of ballet. Second hand or out of print title Author: Kirstein, Lincoln Published: 1970 The history of ballet seen through fifty seminal works, from Le Ballet des Polonais of 1573 to the 1968... [full description] | Hardback [5378-HB] £ 10.00 Add to order |
My dearly beloved wife!
Author: Bournonville, August Published: 2005 In 1841 the great Danish choreographer and ballet-master August Bournonville made a six-months European journey that... [full description] | Hardback [3722-HB] £ 25.00 Add to order |
My life in ballet - a Russian heritage.
Author: Lendrum, Anna Published: 2004 Anna Lendrum was born during the Great War into a world vastly different from that of today. She trained to be a... [full description] | Hardback [2374-HB] £ 19.99 Add to order |
The natural history of the ballet girl.
Author: Smith, Albert Published: A gently satirical look at the life of a Victorian ballet girl, incidentally providing much valuable information about... [full description] | Hardback [2624-HB] £ 4.99 Add to order |
Nijinsky's crime against grace. Author: Hodson, Millicent Published: 1996 Reconstruction score for the original choreography for Le sacre du printemps, illustrated with many drawings. | Hardback [0463-HB] £ 50.00 Add to order |
Nijinsky, Pavlova, Duncan - three lives in dance. Author: Magriel, Paul Published: 1977 Reprints of three 1940s volumes, here collected into one, which offer the modern reader a rare opportunity to see these... [full description] | Paperback [0941-PB] £ 14.95 Add to order |
Ninette de Valois, idealist without illusions.
Author: Walker, Kathrine Sorley Published: 1998 The life and work of Ninette de Valois, founder of The Royal Ballet, with contributions from Dame Ninette herself. | Paperback [1909-PB] £ 12.95 Add to order |
No fixed points - dance in the twentieth century.
Author: Reynolds, Nancy & Malcolm McCormick Published: 2003 Both an essential work of reference, and a fascinating reading experience, this is a massive survey (over 900 pages) of... [full description] | Hardback [0345-HB] £ 35.00 Add to order |
No intermissions, the life of Agnes de Mille. Author: Easton, Carol Published: 1996 The first comprehensive biography of a giant on the American dance scene - dancer, choreographer, and Broadway musical... [full description] | Paperback [2028-PB] £ 14.95 Add to order |
No way home: a Cuban dancer's story.
Author: Acosta, Carlos Published: 2007 In 1980 Carlos Acosta was just another Cuban kid of humble origins, spending his days on the streets and dreaming of a... [full description] | Hardback [5210-HB] £ 20.00 Add to order |
Nureyev Gala Tribute programme. Second hand or out of print title Published: The souvenir programme of the gala tribute to Rudolf Nureyev, held at the London Coliseum, on Sunday March 13 1994. 124... [full description] | Paperback [4026-PB] £ 50.00 Add to order |
The Nureyev image. Author: Bland, Alexander Published: 1976,1977 A large format pictorial record of Nureyev's career from childhood to the mid-1970s, illustrated with over 300... [full description] | Hardback [4136-HB] £ 30.00 Add to order |
Nureyev, his life. Author: Solway, Diane Published: 1998 An important and extensively researched biography of Rudolf Nureye |
|